Canadian Experience Class

Canadian Experience Class program is designed for the foreigners who already obtained Canadian work experience and can easily get a Permanent Resident status.

Background

Canada encourages foreign nationals with Canadian work experience to become permanent residents of Canada. Such skilled candidates are the ideal candidates for immigration to Canada. These people have successfully adapted to the Canadian way of life and contribute to the Canadian economy and society.

Candidates eligible for the Canadian Experience Class program are processed via the Express Entry selection system. Eligible candidates must create an Express Entry profile and enter the pool of candidates. Once they receive an Invitation to Apply for permanent residence, they may submit an application.

Canadian Experience Class requirements

Unlike the Federal Skilled Workers program, Canadian Experience Class has fewer requirements and is considered as a less complicated immigration program. The candidates are assessed against two main factors such as:

  • Having at least one year of full-time Canadian skilled work experience at skill type 0, or skill levels A or B of the National Occupational Classification within 36 months of the application date.
  • Meeting the required language levels needed for your job for each language ability

Canadian skilled work experience

Work experience that meets the requirements of Canadian Experience Class program must be of at least 30 hours per week for 52 weeks. The program also accepts a part-time work experience gained in respective length of time. If you have been working 15 hours per week for 104 weeks, it is equivalent to one year of work experience. Your work experience must be gained while having a proper legal status in Canada. The work experience obtained while being on Study Permit or work experience at levels C or D of the National Occupational Classification is not suitable for the program.

Language requirements

Each candidate must pass an official language test and get a required score for listening, speaking, writing, and reading. You should pass a language proficiency examination at the level CLB 5 for candidates from trade occupations (mainly NOC B occupations) and level CLB 7 for skilled workers (NOC 0 and A occupations). The language tests are valid for two years after the date of the test result and must be valid on the day you apply for permanent residence.

Advantages of the Canadian Experience Class program

An additional advantage of this program is that candidates don’t need to show sufficient funds to support themselves and their family, which you need to meet the financial requirements of the other Federal programs such as the Federal Skilled Worker program and the Federal Skilled Trades program.

The Canadian Experience Class is also very popular among foreign graduates. After graduation from a Canadian university or college, international students can apply for the Post Graduate Work Permit. It allows those graduates to gain one year of Canadian skilled work experience and in that way to meet the eligibility criteria. Although education is not a factor for this program, it can help you to apply for this program.

If you already gained at least one year of Canadian work experience, you can become a permanent resident of Canada in the next few months! Call us today to know how!